Cowden v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Because the RRTA imposes taxes upon “income” equal to a defined percentage of “compensation,” 26 U.S.C. § 3201, Defendant concludes Plaintiff’s verdict is subject to RRTA taxes. Plaintiff responds the verdict does not fall within the definition of “compensation” under the RRTA for several reasons. Specifically, Plaintiff states the RRA is separate from the RRTA, and, therefore, “compensation” under the RRA is not identical to “compensation” under the RRTA. Plaintiff also claims, under 26 U.S.C. § 3201, “compensation” must be given “for services rendered.” Likewise, 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1) defines “compensation” as “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” Plaintiff asserts the verdict was not payment for services rendered, and, therefore, cannot be considered “compensation.” As an initial matter, the Court notes the RRA and RRTA are separate and distinct bodies of statutory law; they each contain different definitions of the term “compensation.”