Cowden v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Plaintiff states, because he was no longer an employee of Defendant at the time he received payment of $1,611,061.21,9 the verdict does not qualify as “compensation.” Finally, Plaintiff claims he received the verdict, in part, as payment for “accident disability,” which is excluded from “compensation” under 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1)(i). Because the Court agrees the verdict is excluded under 26 U.S.C. § 104, the Court need not discuss Plaintiff’s remaining proffered exclusions. Turning to 26 U.S.C. § 104, Plaintiff argues his verdict is excluded from “gross income” under subsection (a)(2), which excludes from income “the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness[.]” Plaintiff contends, because wages are a subset of income, income exclusions like § 104(a)(2) must apply to wages, too. The Court agrees. The term “income” is broader than “wages.” Anderson v. U.S., 929 F.2d 648, 650 (Fed. Cir. 1991); Rowan Cos., Inc. v.