Cowden v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research v. U.S., 131 S. Ct. 704, 713 (2011). The first step under Chevron is “whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.” Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842. Here, the “precise question at issue” is whether payments for time lost are within the definition of “compensation” in the RRTA. The RRTA does not speak to this issue; the current version of 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e) generally defines “compensation” as “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers,” but fails to mention payments for time lost. Because Congress has not addressed the precise question at issue, the Court turns to the second step under Chevron.