Cowden v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] See, e.g., ECF No. 272-9 at 2 (RRB Information Notice, explaining “absent a specific allocation amount, or a specific award amount for losses other than earnings, the RRB will consider the entire amount of damages to be pay for time lost.”); ECF No. 272-10 (letter from RRB general counsel, opining, in a different case, that an FELA verdict qualified as compensation under the RRA). -7- As already observed, the RRTA definition of “compensation” is found in 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1). Generally, “compensation” under the RRTA is “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1). This definition does not address payments for personal injury or payments for time lost. Prior versions of the statute, however, did address these issues.