Cowden v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] If a payment is made by an employer with respect to a personal injury and includes pay for time lost, the total payment shall be deemed to be paid for time lost unless, at the time of payment, a part of such payment is specifically apportioned to factors other than time lost, in which event only such part of the payment as is not so apportioned shall be deemed to be paid for time lost. 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e) (1970). Therefore, under this language, RRTA “compensation” included payments “for time lost,” which, in turn, included personal injury payments. In 1975, Congress amended § 3231(e). Specifically, Congress amended the first sentence of subsection (1) to simply state, “The term ‘compensation’ means any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1) (Supp. 1975).