UMG Recordings, Inc. et al v. Hamm
[…] The list also provides the date and time at which a user identified by defendant's IP address made the copyrighted sound recordings available on a peer-to-peer sharing network. The evidence thus establishes that defendant downloaded nine of plaintiffs' copyrighted re c o r d in g s . Therefore, the Court finds that the statutory minimum of $750 per recording, for a total damages award of $6,750, is supported by the evidence. B. Injunctive Relief Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to an injunction prohibiting defendant from unlawfully infringing plaintiffs' copyrights. Section 502(a) of Title 17 provides: "Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Plaintiffs allege that defendant's conduct is causing irreparable injury that cannot be fully compensated or measured in money. Plaintiffs need not show irreparable harm because the default against defendant satisfies the element of success on the merits. Sony Music Entm't, Inc. v.