Rapa v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] appointment of a personal representative on the plaintiff’s behalf. (Doc. No. 12-3 at 4.)
Because Plaintiff was a Missouri resident, Missouri law controls who qualifies as the
proper party for substitution in order to continue this action.
Under Missouri common law, tort claims do not survive the death of the victim.
Manson v. Wabash R. Co., 338 S.W.2d 54 (Mo. 1960) (en banc). However, Missouri’s
survival statute allows a decedent’s tort claims to be pursued by the injured party’s
personal representative under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020. The statute states:
Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death...shall not
abate by reason of [a party’s] death…but…such cause of action shall survive to the
personal representative of such injured party….
[T]he right of action for personal injury that does not result in the death shall be
sufficient to authorize and to require the appointment of a personal representative by
the probate division of the circuit court upon the written application therefor by one
or more of the beneficiaries of the deceased.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020. Section 537.020 is the sole method for properly substituting a
party in order to continue a tort claim in Missouri. Sauter v. Schnuck Markets, Inc., 803
S.W.2d 54, 55 (Mo. Ct. App. 1990). The properly appointed personal representative is the
5
only person who has standing to bring a survival action. Id. Despite Ms. Rapa’s
arguments to the contrary, an heirship determination does not make a designated heir the
personal representative of an estate and is insufficient to continue a tort claim on behalf of
a deceased party. See id.; Carter v. Pottenger, 888 S.W.2d 710, 711 (Mo. Ct. App. 1994).
A decedent’s cause of action can only survive if brought by a personal
representative of his estate appointed by a probate court. Johnson v. Akers, 9 S.W. 3d 608,
609-610 (Mo. 2000). “A personal representative of an estate is appointed by the probate
division of the circuit court in the applicable jurisdiction upon filing of letters of
administration with the court.” Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.110). The statute of
limitations to apply for appointment as a personal representative in Missouri probate court
is one year. Id. (citing Mo. Rev.