Rapa v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] personal representative of an estate and is insufficient to continue a tort claim on behalf of
a deceased party. See id.; Carter v. Pottenger, 888 S.W.2d 710, 711 (Mo. Ct. App. 1994).
A decedent’s cause of action can only survive if brought by a personal
representative of his estate appointed by a probate court. Johnson v. Akers, 9 S.W. 3d 608,
609-610 (Mo. 2000). “A personal representative of an estate is appointed by the probate
division of the circuit court in the applicable jurisdiction upon filing of letters of
administration with the court.” Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.110). The statute of
limitations to apply for appointment as a personal representative in Missouri probate court
is one year. Id. (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.070); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.020 (“If
no application for letters testamentary or of administration is filed by a person entitled to
such letters pursuant to section 473.110 within twenty days after the death of a decedent,
then any interested person may petition…for the issuance of letters testamentary or of
administration…. The petition must be filed within one year after the death of the
decedent.”).
Ms. Rapa did not seek to be appointed as her husband’s personal representative
within the one-year statute of limitations—or any time after that. Since Ms. Rapa was
never appointed a personal representative of her husband, she has no standing to continue