Albrect v. Astrue
[…] First, a review of the record shows plaintiff not to have been affirmatively diagnosed with lupus, fibromyalgia or Sjogren's syndrome. Such conditions were only suspected. To the extent physicians' notes indicate the presence of such conditions, a review of the record shows such notes to have been made on the report of plaintiff and not on account of independent examination or diagnoses. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 416.908 (to be considered as a basis for disability, a physical impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of The record is devoid of any medically acceptable symptoms."). clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques which would establish - 38 - such impairments.