Perry v. Johnston et al
[…] A claim can be further tolled when a plaintiff adequately brings forth evidence
of a repressed memory. See Powel v. Chaminade, 197 S.W.3d 576 (Mo. 2006); Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 516.100. Plaintiff alleges that the sexual abuse and the circumstances
under which it occurred caused him to develop a repressed memory until
approximately early 2004. Defendants argue that the facts of this case do not support
the existence of a repressed memory and, as such, the running of the five-year statute
of limitations period began on plaintiff’s 21st birthday and no later.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 provides that a cause of action accrues “when the
damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” Because
plaintiff filed his complaint against defendants on June 30, 2008, seventeen years after
his 21st birthday, the survival of plaintiff’s claims for intentional failure to supervise,
negligence, and intentional infliction of emotional distress turns on whether there is a