Johnson v. Neiman et al
[…] MoDOC argues that it is protected by sovereign immunity. Title II of the ADA applies to inmates in state prisons. See Pennsylvania Dep’t of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 209-11 (1998). “To state a prima facie claim under [Title II of] the ADA, a Plaintiff must show: 1) he is a person with a disability as defined by statute; 2) he is otherwise qualified for the benefit in question; and 3) he was excluded from the benefit due to discrimination based upon disability.” Randolph v. Rodgers, 170 F.3d 850, 858 (8th Cir. 1999); see 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II of the ADA applies to “public entities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1), “The term ‘public entity’ means . . . any State or local government [or] any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” The term “does not include individuals.” Alsbrook v. City of Maumelle, 184 F.3d 999, 1005 n. 8 (8th Cir. 1999) (en banc). A private contractor does not become a “public entity” under Title II merely by contracting with a governmental entity to provide -21- governmental services. Green v.