Kloeckner v. Solis
[…] and Supporting Brief [ECF No. 77]. The Court held a hearing on March 25, 2014, and the
parties addressed this pending Motion.
This case arises out of the alleged discrimination against Plaintiff during her employment
as an investigator at the St. Louis District Office of the Employee Benefits Security
Administration, United States Department of Labor. In her Motion, Plaintiff asks the Court to
compel discovery of two items. First, she seeks production of the Office of Inspector General
(OIG) complaint filed against her by another anonymous employee.
Section 7(b) of the
Inspector General Act of 1978 prohibits disclosure of the OIG complainant “unless the Inspector
General determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.” 5
U.S.C. App. 3, § 7(b). Therefore, the Court has conducted an in camera review of the OIG
complaint, and has redacted the identity of the complainant, as well as other information that
would obviously disclose such identity. The Court has provided the redacted OIG complaint to