Van Orden et al v. Healthlink, Inc. et al
[…] individuals back into the community [was] observed in theory but not in practice.” Id. at 54.
The Court held that the result of these deficiencies was “punitive, lifetime detention of
SORTS residents, in violation of the Due Process Clause.” Id. at 55.
The final constitutional deficiency the Court found was that the release procedures at
SORTS were not being performed in the manner required by the SVP Act or the Due
Process Clause. The Court concluded that the Director of the DMH (the “Director”) had
effectively abdicated his statutory duty under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.501, which provides that
“[i]f the director of the [DMH] determines that the person’s mental abnormality has so
changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, 2 the
2
As explained in the Court’s opinion on liability, the Missouri Supreme Court has
interpreted similar language in the SVP Act to permit civil commitment only if a person is
“both dangerous and has some mental illness or abnormality,” and to require release if a