Van Orden et al v. Healthlink, Inc. et al
[…] The final constitutional deficiency the Court found was with respect to the release procedures at SORTS. The Court concluded that the Director of the DMH had effectively abdicated his statutory duty under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.501, which provides that “[i]f the director of the [DMH] determines that the person’s mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released,3 the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for release.”4 The Court found that the Director had not authorized a single person committed under the SVP Act to petition for conditional release, and that Defendants were instead stalling or blocking Director authorization even 3 As explained in the Court’s Liability Opinion, the Missouri Supreme Court has