Van Orden et al v. Healthlink, Inc. et al
[…] MARK STRINGER, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Case No. 4:09CV00971 AGF MEMORANDUM AND ORDER This matter is before the Court on Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preparation of Transcripts at No Cost (ECF No. 816). Plaintiffs request that transcripts of the proceedings on April 15, 2015; April 21, 2015; April 22, 2015; April 23, 2015; April 24, 2015; April 27, 2015; April 28, 2015; April 29, 2015; April 30, 2015; May 25, 2016; and October 20, 2016, be prepared for the appeal in this case, at the cost of the United States.1 The statute relied upon by Plaintiffs, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), provides, in pertinent part, that “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).”