Jo Ann Howard and Associates, P.C. et al v. Cassity et al
[…] Apr. 16, 2003)). While “[a] full supersedeas bond is the norm,” a district court does have discretion to waive the bond requirement or to only require a partial bond, while still implementing a stay of the judgment pending appeal. Mansion House, 682 F. Supp. at 449 2 (citing Miami Int’l Realty Co. v. Paynter, 807 F.2d 871, 873 (10th Cir. 1986); see also New Access, 378 F. Supp. 2d at 1138 (quoting Adzick, 2003 WL 21011345, at *1). III. DISCUSSION A. National Bank Act PNC Bank argues a stay of execution of judgment is required by the National Bank Act, specifically 12 U.S.C. § 91 which states “no attachment, injunction, or execution, shall be issued against such [national banking] association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any state, county, or municipal court.” The Supreme Court has held § 91 applies to federal and state courts and all national banks, regardless of their solvency. Pac. Nat’l Bank of Boston v. Mixter, 124 U.S. 721, 727 (1888); Third Nat’l Bank v. Impac Ltd., Inc., 432 U.S. 312, 319 (1977).