Jo Ann Howard and Associates, P.C. et al v. Cassity et al
[…] According to PNC Bank, whether one of the claims is an intentional tort does not change the application of apportionment. PNC Bank states if it had been allowed to apportion fault with Forever Enterprises, the jury would likely have apportioned more than fifty percent of the fault to Forever Enterprises, significantly reducing the amount of damages against PNC Bank. Plaintiffs contend 22 the verdict makes clear the jury believed Allegiant bore more responsibility because the damages assessed against Allegiant were much higher. Missouri Revised Statute § 537.067 states “[i]n all tort actions for damages, if a defendant is found to bear fifty-one percent or more of fault, then such defendant shall be jointly and severally liable for the amount of the judgment rendered against the defendants.” Missouri has adopted the doctrine of pure comparative fault in accordance with the Uniform Comparative Fault Act. Gustafson v. Benda, 661 S.W.2d 11, 15-16 (Mo. 1983). The Act does not include intentional torts, but does not preclude courts applying it to cases involving intentional torts.