Jo Ann Howard and Associates, P.C. et al v. Cassity et al
[…] consumers purchasing the preneed funeral contracts. JSF.
770. Mr. Morisse believed fiduciary duties were owed by Allegiant Bank to NPS as
grantor of the Trusts, as income beneficiary, and as remainderman. BT Vol. II, 158:3-8. He
expressed no similar responsibility to consumers or funeral homes. As noted repeatedly, Mr.
Morisse did not believe funeral homes and consumers were beneficiaries of the Trusts. BT Vol.
XX, 152:25-153:9.
225
Case: 4:09-cv-01252-ERW Doc. #: 2953 Filed: 07/03/19 Page: 226 of 305 PageID #:
95246
771. The first numbered sentence of the first section of Chapter 436, Section 436.005
clearly defined “Beneficiary” as “the individual who is to be the subject of the disposition and
who will receive funeral services, facilities or merchandise described in a preneed contract.” Mr.
Morisse testified, repeatedly, he read Chapter 436, and he made handwritten notes on his copy of
the statute, in evidence as Ex. D-5. The word “Beneficiary” on his copy was circled with the
same font as all other handwritten notes on this exhibit. For six years, Mr. Morisse believed NPS