Austell et al v. Sprenger et al
[…] under § 621.045.4, Mo. Rev. Stat.4 In Count III, plaintiffs assert that defendant Quick
violated their rights to independently seek a declaration of qualification to obtain
renewal of their child care license. In Count V, plaintiffs seek judicial review of the AHC
dismissal of their § 621.120 complaint.
The Court previously granted summary
judgment in favor of defendant Bindbeutel on Count V.
The procedures governing administrative review of a decision by DHSS to deny
a child care facility license are found in § 210.245, which states:
If the department of health and senior services proposes to deny, suspend,
place on probation or revoke a license, the department of health and senior
services shall serve upon the . . . licensee written notice of the proposed action
to be taken. The notice shall contain . . . a statement that the . . . licensee shall
have thirty days to request in writing a hearing before the administrative
hearing commission and that such request shall be made to the department of
health and senior services. If no written request for a hearing is received by the
department of health and senior services within thirty days . . ., the proposed
4
The statute provides in relevant part:
[I]n order to encourage settlement of disputes between any agency
described in subsection 1 or 2 of this section and its licensees, any such
agency shall:
(1) Provide the licensee with a written description of the specific conduct
for which discipline is sought and a citation to the law and rules allegedly
violated, together with copies of any documents which are the basis
thereof and the agency’s initial settlement offer, or file a contested case
against the licensee;
(2) If no contested case has been filed against the licensee, allow the
licensee at least sixty days, from the date of mailing, to consider the
agency’s initial settlement offer and to contact the agency to discuss the
terms of such settlement offer.
§ 621.045.4.
-9-
discipline shall take effect on the thirty-first day . . . If the . . . licensee makes
a written request for a hearing, the department of health and senior services
shall file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission within ninety
days of receipt of the request for a hearing.
Plaintiffs submitted a written request for hearing as required by this section.
They also filed a complaint directly with the AHC, relying on § 621.120. DHSS filed a
motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint for lack of jurisdiction, arguing that § 621.120