Painters District Council No. 2, et al v. Anthony's Painting LLC
[…] Sodetstorm determined that Anthony’s Painting owed contributions in the total
amount of $133,928.07, including interest and liquidated damages. Plaintiffs have
also incurred $25,599.72 in attorneys’ fees and $2740.00 in costs, including the
Court filing fee and the payroll examination. Plaintiffs now move for summary
judgment on their complaint.
Plaintiffs’ Claims
The plaintiffs bring claims under both ERISA and the LRMA. To begin
with, the Pension Plan, Welfare Plan, Vacation Fund, and Apprenticeship and
-8-
Journeyman Training Fund bring their claims under section 515 of ERISA, which
allows multiemployer benefit plans to collect unpaid contributions from an
employer bound by the terms of a collective bargaining agreement to contribute to
the trusts. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (“Every employer who is obligated to make
contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of a collectively bargained
agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in
accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.”). As
discussed above, it is undisputed that the Trusts are multiemployer benefit plans
under ERISA, and that Anthony’s Painting is an employer under ERISA. It is also
undisputed that Anthony’s Painting signed the CBA and was contractually bound