Nixon v. Enterprise Car Sales Company et al
[…] FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f). Nixon contends that Enterprise obtained Nixon’s
6
credit score under false pretenses, and/or knowingly obtained the report without a
permissible purpose, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. Enterprise argues that
summary judgment on Nixon’s FCRA claim (Count I) is warranted because
Enterprise possessed at least one permissible purpose, if not multiple permissible
purposes, to access Nixon’s credit report.
The FCRA was enacted by Congress to ensure fair and accurate credit
reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer
privacy. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681. Among other things, the FCRA sets out certain
permissible purposes for which a party may furnish credit reports to lenders.
Under §1681b(f), “[a] person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any
purpose unless ... the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the
consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section.” In order to
establish a violation of the FCRA for obtaining a credit report without a legitimate
business need, plaintiff must prove that (1) there was a consumer report; (2)
defendant used or obtained it; (3) defendant did so without a permissible statutory
purpose; and (4) defendant was negligent or willful in so doing. Phillips v.
Grendahl, 312 F.3d 357, 364 (8th Cir.2002), abrogated on other grounds by
Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 127 S.Ct. 2201, 167 L.Ed.2d 1045
(2007). In this case, there is no dispute regarding the first two elements:
7
Enterprise concedes that it obtained Nixon’s consumer reports on February 10 and
March 27, 2009. The issue before the Court is whether Enterprise had a
permissible purpose to obtain the March 27, 2009 report and whether they were
negligent or willful in doing so.
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a), there are multiple permissible statutory
purposes for obtaining or using consumer reports. Plaintiff directs the Court’s
attention to the following permissible purposes:
(2) In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it
relates [or]
(3) To a person which [a consumer reporting agency] has reason to believe–
(A) intends to use the information in connection with a credit
transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be
furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or
collection of an account of, the consumer; or
...
(F) otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information–
(i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by
the consumer; or
(ii) to review an account to determine whether the consumer
continues to meet the terms of the account.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(2); 1681b(a)(3)(A); 1681b(a)(3)(F)(I) and (ii)
In accordance with 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(2), Enterprise alleges that it had