Espinola v. Ingersoll Rand, Inc. et al
[…] entitlement to relief.” Id. at 1951. When faced with alternative explanations for
the alleged misconduct, the Court may exercise its judgment in determining
whether plaintiff’s proffered conclusion is the most plausible or whether it is more
likely that no misconduct occurred. Id. at 1950, 1951-52.
9
Defendants have filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings with regard
to Plaintiff’s MHRA claims, alleging that Plaintiff has failed to meet jurisdictional
prerequisites for filing a lawsuit pursuant to the MHRA. Plaintiff opposes the
motion by relying on Mo. Rev. Stat § 213.075(2), which reads as follows:
Any complaint which is filed with the federal Equal Opportunity
commission or other federal agencies with which the commission has a
work-sharing or deferral agreement, or with a local commission which as
been certified as substantially equivalent by the commission, shall be
deemed filed with the commission on the date that such complaint is
received by such federal agency or local commission. ...
Further, Plaintiff Espinola attached as exhibit his official right to sue letter
provided by the Missouri Commission on Human Rights (“MCHR”). See ECF No.
161, Exh. C. To initiate a claim under MHRA, a party must timely file an