Prosser v. Nagaldinne et al
[…] a medical negligence claim. In none of Plaintiff’s pleadings did he argue that Dr. Nitzkin is a legally
qualified health care provider under the statute (see, e.g., ECF No. 220), nor could he. And, under
Eighth Circuit precedent, medical malpractice claims fail where a plaintiff fails to timely submit an
affidavit based upon the opinion of a legally qualified heath care provider, certifying the merits of his
case. Keating v. Smith, No. No. 12-1649, 2012 U.S. App. LEXIS 23513, at *2 (8th Cir. Nov. 16,
2012)(citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225)). The statute is imperative that “[i]n any action against a
health care provider for damages ... the plaintiff’s attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating
that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states
that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful
health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such
reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.”
Mo.Rev.Stat. §538.225.1 (emphasis added). Plaintiff has failed to file such an affidavit by a legally
-3-
qualified health care provider and, therefore, Plaintiff’s medical negligence claim fails as to all
defendants.