Howard v. Whiteside et al
[…] Whiteside is liable in his individual capacity for the Judgment "by operation of The Professional Corporation Law of Missouri." Complaint at 5. The Missouri statute on which plaintiff relies in his response, § 356.171, provides as follows: 1. Every individual who renders a professional service as an employee of a professional corporation or a foreign professional corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful act or omission in which he or she personally participates to the same extent as if he or she rendered such service in his or her individual capacity. An employee of a professional corporation or a foreign professional corporation shall not be liable for the conduct of other employees in which he or she did not personally participate, unless he or she was negligent in appointing, supervising, or participating in the activity in question with that employee. 4 2. Every professional corporation and foreign professional corporation whose employees perform professional services within the scope of their employment or of their apparent authority to act for the professional corporation or foreign professional corporation shall be liable to the same extent as its employees. 3. Except as otherwise provided by law, the personal liability of a shareholder of a professional corporation or foreign professional corporation in his or her capacity as such shall be no greater in any respect than that of a shareholder of a corporation organized under the general and business corporation law of Missouri, chapter 351, RSMo. § 356.171, Mo. Rev. Stat. Plaintiff's allegation that Whiteside is individually liable on the Judgment is a legal conclusion. Under Twombly, such a conclusion is insufficient to state a claim.