Lingo v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] unless a lender has specifically been informed, in writing, that the borrower had a change of address.
The RESPA does not require that pre-closing loan documents be received.9
Not insignificantly, the mortgage agreement which Plaintiff signed provided Plaintiff with
what he wanted to the extent his mortgage payments were less than $800. As such, considering these
undisputed facts, the court finds that the parole evidence which Plaintiff submits in support of his
the loan would be fixed is not ambiguous for purposes of summary judgment, as suggested by
Defendant.
9
24 C.F.R. § 3500.11, provides as follows:
The provisions of this part requiring or permitting mailing of documents shall be
deemed to be satisfied by placing the document in the mail (whether or not received
by the addressee) addressed to the addresses stated in the loan application or in other
information submitted to or obtained by the lender at the time of loan application or
submitted or obtained by the lender or settlement agent, except that a revised address
shall be used where the lender or settlement agent has been expressly informed in
writing of a change in address.
12
allegation of fraud in the inducement is insufficient to establish a submissible case. Thus, even
assuming that Plaintiff’s parole evidence is admissible, Plaintiff cannot make a submissible case to
establish the elements required to prove fraud in the inducement, including that false material