Dickens v. Steele
[…] Roper, 623 F.3d 1183, 1187 (8th Cir. 2010)); see also Skillicorn v. Luebbers, 475 F.3d 965, 977 (8th Cir.2007) (recognizing the scope of review of the state court's determination of whether evidence was sufficient is “extremely limited”). In this case, the Missouri Court of Appeals did not unreasonably apply the Jackson standard. The Missouri Court of Appeals found that sufficient evidence supported convictions of forcible sodomy and forcible rape. The prosecution was required to prove that the sexual acts occurred through the use of forcible compulsion. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.060(1) (defining forcible sodomy as “deviate sexual intercourse with another person by the use of forcible compulsion.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.030(1) (defining forcible rape as “sexual intercourse with another person by the use of forcible compulsion.”).