Rosemann et al. v. Sigillito, et al.
[…] including, but not limited to, court costs, attorney fees and
other expenses incurred.
Jeanne Reder Affidavit Exhibits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 15, 17, 18, 22, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29,
32 at 2.
However, the Adoption Agreements alone are insufficient to establish a self-directed
IRA. Instead, to create an IRA, 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) requires a written instrument that
states: (1) no contribution, except rollover contributions, will be accepted unless it is in
cash; (2) the trustee is a bank or has otherwise demonstrated an ability to manage the funds
in accord with 26 U.S.C. § 408; (3) the funds will not be invested in life insurance
contracts; (4) “[t]he interest of an individual in the balance in his account is
nonforfeitable”; (5) “[t]he assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property
except in a common trust fund or common investment fund”; and (6) regulations
prescribed by the Secretary shall apply to “the distribution of the entire interest of an
individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). The Adoption
Agreements do not contain the language required to establish an IRA. Instead, the