Harris v. Social Security Administration
[…] Estes, 275 F.3d at 724. The Court must consider any evidence that detracts from the Commissioner’s decision. Warburton v. Apfel, 188 F.3d 1047, 1050 (8th Cir. 1999). However, when the Commissioner’s findings represent one of two inconsistent conclusions that may reasonably be drawn from the evidence, those findings are deemed to be supported by substantial evidence. Pearsall, 274 F.3d at 1217 (citing Young v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1065, 1068 (8th Cir. 2000)). A. Overpayment An overpayment occurs when "an individual receives more . . .than the correct payment due under title II of the Act." 20 C.F.R.§ 404.501. The Social Security Act generally requires the Commissioner to recover an overpayment. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). However, the statute explains that "there shall be no . . .recovery . . . from, any person who is without fault if such . . .recovery would defeat the purpose 5 of this [Act] or would be against equity and good conscience." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). The overpaid claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to a waiver of overpayment. Coulston v. Apfel, 224 F.3d 897, 900 (8th Cir. 2000).