Stanley v. Cottrell, Inc.
[…] As such, material issues of fact remain and this issue is unfit for summary judgment. B. Judgment as a Matter of Law is Not Appropriate Furthermore, even if there were no disputed issues of material fact, Defendant has not shown that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Defendant contends that assumption of risk is a complete defense in Missouri product liability cases. However, this has not been the case in Missouri the 1987 passage of Mo. Rev. Stat § 537.765. This statute abolished contributory fault as a complete bar to plaintiff’s recovery in a products liability claim, and replaced it with pure comparative fault : “Contributory fault, as a complete bar to plaintiff’s recovery, is abolished. The doctrine of pure comparative fault shall apply to products liability claims as provided in this section.” Mo. Rev. Stat. 537.765. Assumption of risk is included in this state as an element of comparative fault. The plaintiff's knowledge of a danger is one of the enumerated items of fault to be compared in a products liability case; § 537.765(3) lists “Use of the product with knowledge of a danger involved in such use with reasonable appreciation of the consequences and the voluntary and unreasonable exposure to said danger.” This subsection generally constitutes the defense of assumption of risk. Egelhoff v. Holt, 875 S.W.2d 543, 548. As such, assumption of risk is not a complete defense in Missouri product liability cases.