Luberda v. Regions Bank
[…] July 7, 2010); see also Marks v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 561 F. Supp. 2d 1259, 1264 (S.D. Ala. 2008); Hyderi, 235 F.R.D. at 400. This is consistent with the Department of Housing and Urban Development’s interpretation of § 2605(g): - 4 - If the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to an escrow account, the servicer must pay the disbursements in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty, as long as the borrower’s payment is not more than 30 days overdue. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(k)(1) (emphasis added). Regarding plaintiff’s 2009 real estate taxes, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.453 states: Financial institutions, as defined in [Mo. Rev. Stat. § 381.410], which are mortgage servicers, shall pay property tax obligations which they service from escrow accounts, as defined in Title 24, Part 3500, Section 17, Code of Federal Regulations, in one annual payment before the first day of January of the year following the year for which the tax is levied. Mo. Rev.