Lakeside Roofing Company et al v. Nixon et al
[…] In turn, the statute defines “laborers from nonrestrictive states” as “persons who are residents of a state which has not enacted state laws restricting Missouri laborers from working on public works projects in that state,” as determined by Commission.” R.S. Mo. §290.550(1). Likewise, “a period of excessive unemployment” is defined as “any month immediately following two consecutive calendar months during which the level of unemployment in the states has exceeded five perfect as measured by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics in its monthly publication of employment and unemployment figures.” R.S. Mo. §290.550(3). Plaintiffs allege that the website of the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (“the Department”) indicates that a “period of excessive unemployment in Missouri has been in effect since October 2007.” (Compl., ¶31).