Lakeside Roofing Company et al v. Nixon et al
[…] The Commissioners, however, argue that this list of restrictive states is “not self-executing.” (Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendants William F. Ringer, Alice A. Bartlett, and John J. Hickey’s Motion to Dismiss (“Memorandum”), Doc. No. 35, p. 2; Reply Memorandum of Law in Further Support of Defendants William F. Ringer, Alice A Bartlett, and John J. Hickey’s Motion to Dismiss (“Reply”), Doc. No. 45, p. 2). Rather, the Commissioners assert that the Law is enforced by the Department and the attorney general. See Memorandum, p. 4 (citing R.S. Mo. §290.580 (The Law “shall be enforced by the department of labor and industrial relations, which, as represented by the attorney general, is empowered to sue.”)). Therefore, the Commissioners claim that “[n]othing that the Commission does directly causes plaintiffs’ alleged injuries.” (Reply, p. 2).