Suter v. The Carpenter Health and Welfare Trust Fund of St. Louis
[…] It is unclear whether this decision was reasonable, especially because there is no indication that Vicky Caravia investigated whether the surgery was actually related to the accident even though she had been told that Michael Suter had ceased his accident-related medical treatment months earlier. The undersigned first addresses the threshold issue of whether the plaintiffs exhausted their administrative remedies. Before bringing suit for denial of claims under an employee benefit plan, claimants must exhaust administrative remedies. exhaustion requirement ERISA’s originates in 29 U.S.C. § 1133, which provides: In accordance with regulations of the secretary, every employee benefit plan shall (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford participant denied for appropriate denying the a reasonable opportunity to any whose claim for benefits has been a full and fair review by the named fiduciary of the decision claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1133. While § 1133 does not expressly provide that beneficiaries exhaust their contractual remedies prior to bringing suit, federal courts have universally construed § 1133 to require exhaustion. Brown v.