Daniels et al v. Greenkote IPC, Inc. et al
[…] obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these
workers to successfully compete in the job market.
20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a). Accordingly, the WARN Act states:
An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period
after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . to each representative of the
affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that
time, to each affected employee . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). The WARN Act defines an “employer” as “any business enterprise that employs .
. . 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or 100 or more employees who in the aggregate
work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime).” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a).
The WARN Act defines a “plant closing” as:
the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or
operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss