T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Yoak et al
[…] Missouri Supreme Court Rule 85.02, “Availability of Attachment,” provides that “[a]fter the commencement of a civil action a party who presents therein a claim by petition . . . may obtain a writ of attachment upon compliance with this Rule 85.” Rule 85.03 requires an affidavit for a writ of attachment that shall -4- “[s]tate the nature and amount of the claim,” and shall include “facts showing the existence of one or more of the grounds for attachment set forth in Section 521.010 [of Missouri Revised Statutes.]” Section 521.010, in turn, allows a plaintiff in a civil action to obtain a prejudgment attachment against the property of a defendant in several circumstances, including “[w]here the defendant has fraudulently conveyed or assigned [her] property or effects, so as to hinder or delay [her] creditors.” Section 521.050 mandates the posting of a bond, in an amount double that asserted in the affidavit, as a condition precedent to the issuance of a writ of attachment in all cases, with exceptions not applicable here. Rule 85.08 sets forth the conditions of the bond.