Torrey v. Astrue
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that the Appeals Council ignored the letter from plaintiff’s treating hematologist, Dr. Blinder, dated September 17, 2009. Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b) provides that "[i]n reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the [ALJ] hearing record and any new - 30 - and material evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision." "To be 'new,' evidence must be more than merely cumulative of other evidence in the record." Bergmann v. Apfel, 207 F.3d 1065, 1069 (8th Cir. 2000).