Torrey v. Astrue
[…] than the RFC formulated by the ALJ. The ALJ then appeared to rely on the opinions of a one-time
consulting physician and a non-examining physician, without indicating the weight given to these
opinions.
2.
New Evidence
Plaintiff also argues that the Appeals Council failed to properly evaluate new and material
evidence submitted with plaintiff’s brief. Specifically, plaintiff contends that the Appeals Council
ignored the letter from plaintiff’s treating hematologist, Dr. Blinder, dated September 17, 2009.
Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b) provides that "[i]n reviewing decisions based on an application
for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the [ALJ] hearing record and any new
- 30 -
and material evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing
decision." "To be 'new,' evidence must be more than merely cumulative of other evidence in the
record." Bergmann v. Apfel, 207 F.3d 1065, 1069 (8th Cir. 2000). "To be 'material,' the evidence