Bolden v. United States
[…] credit union, or any savings and loan association . . . [s]hall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years,
or both. [emphasis added]
In United States v. Boman, 810 F.3d 534 (8th Cir. 2016), a case decided after
Johnson, the court held that the defendant’s prior conviction for using a firearm
during the commission of a violent crime was a predicate offense that qualified him
as an armed career criminal.
The “violent crime” in dispute was federal robbery
under 18 U.S.C. § 2111, which the court held was a “crime of violence” as defined in
3
§ 924(c)(3)(A).
Id. at 542-43.
In reaching its decision, the court considered the
statutory language of § 2111 which provides that robbery is committed when a
person “by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the
person or presence of another anything of value.” Thus, the court reasoned, the
defendant’s federal robbery conviction “had as an element the ‘attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of another.’” Id. at 543 [quoting
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A)].
More recently, in United States v.