A. et al v. Doe Run Resources Corporation et al
[…] choice-of-law analysis, I conclude that Peru has the most significant relationship to
this defense and therefore apply Peruvian law to that issue alone. But because
genuine issues of material fact exist on the Article 1971 defense, that is, whether
defendants were acting “in the regular exercise of a right,” defendants are not
entitled to summary judgment under Peruvian law.
A.
Legal Standard
As indicated above, federal subject-matter jurisdiction in this action lies with
defendants’ invocation of the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of
Foreign Arbitral Awards. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling
under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the
United States.”). Although the case arises under the laws and treaties of the United
States, it raises only state-law claims. In Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza
Collection Found., 142 S. Ct. 1502 (2022), the Supreme Court recently held that in