A. et al v. Doe Run Resources Corporation et al
[…] In order to implement the
Convention, Congress enacted what many courts refer to as the “Convention Act,”
-7-
9 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq. Convention Act § 202 describes what arbitration
agreements and awards fall under the Convention: agreements or awards arising
out of legal relationships, “whether contractual or not,” and which [are] considered
as commercial,” between United States citizens and foreign citizens, or between
two United States citizens, if the subject matter of their agreement involves
property abroad or has some other relationship with a foreign state. Section 203
creates original jurisdiction in federal courts for actions falling under the
Convention. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the
Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United
States.”).
Most importantly for this case, § 205 allows removal of any action in state
court in which “the subject matter . . . relates to an arbitration agreement or award
falling under the Convention . . . .” As discussed in more detail below, several