United States of America v. Ameren Missouri
[…] restriction on injunctive relief for past violations. On the contrary, the statute
authorizes the EPA to seek injunctive relief whenever a person has violated the
Clean Air Act. The plain language in § 7413(b) places no limitation on a district
court’s jurisdiction to grant an injunction concerning a past violation. Instead, it
provides jurisdiction “to restrain [a Clean Air Act] violation, to require
compliance,” to assess civil penalties, collect fees, or “to award any other
appropriate relief.” Id. (emphasis added).
Ameren argues that this grant of authority is circumscribed by § 7477 which
reads in part, “[t]he Administrator shall, and a State may, take such measures,
including issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent
the construction or modification of a major emitting facility which does not
conform to the requirements of this part . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7477. The plain language
of this section does not circumscribe or even refer to the grant of jurisdiction in
§ 7413(b). Ameren’s interpretation of the rule, however, concludes that this section
makes injunctive relief available only when necessary to prevent construction or