United States of America v. Ameren Missouri
[…] relief.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (emphasis added). Ameren argues that this provision
grants jurisdiction only to restrain ongoing violations and to assess penalties for
past violations. Under Ameren’s interpretation, the Clean Air Act does not
authorize me to grant any injunctive relief when a defendant has been found liable
for a past violation.
“When determining the meaning of a statute, [my] starting point must be the
plain language of the statute” itself. Watson v. Ray, 192 F.3d 1153, 1155 (8th Cir.
1999). The plain language of § 7413(b) gives the EPA authority to “commence a
civil action” for injunctive relief or civil penalties, “or both,” whenever a person
“has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of” EPA air
4
quality control programs. (emphasis added). This statutory language places no
restriction on injunctive relief for past violations. On the contrary, the statute
authorizes the EPA to seek injunctive relief whenever a person has violated the
Clean Air Act.