United States of America v. Ameren Missouri
[…] The Eighth Circuit held
that any equitable relief was barred by the concurrent remedy doctrine. That
doctrine provides that when a party’s legal remedies are barred by a statute of
limitations, any concurrent equitable remedies are also barred. However, the
Eighth Circuit did not address whether an equitable remedy for a timely claim was
available to offset pollution a facility emitted after it completed unpermitted
modifications.
Unlike the claims in Otter Tail, the United States claims in the present case
against Ameren were timely filed. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) gives the EPA authority to
commence a civil action for injunctive relief or civil penalties, “or both,” whenever
a person “has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of” EPA
air quality control programs including subchapter V. The CAA authorizes a court
9
to impose an equitable remedy to offset a facility’s emissions after making major
modifications without seeking or obtaining a permit in violation of Title V.