United States of America v. Ameren Missouri
[…] B. Rulemaking Defenses The EPA next argues the rulemaking defenses Ameren asserts in its Eleventh, Twelfth, Fifteenth, Sixteenth, Seventeenth, Twenty-Ninth, and Thirty-Fourth Defenses are jurisdictionally precluded under CAA Section 307(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b). Section 7607(b)(1) indicates that challenges to final agency actions under the Clean Air Act may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit. Section 7607(b)(2) indicates that challenges to final agency actions by the EPA under the CAA “shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement.” A district court is without jurisdiction under Section 7607(b) to entertain a challenge on a final agency action. U.S. v. Ford Motor Co., 736 F.Supp. 1539, 1552 (W.D. Mo. 1990).