United States of America v. Ameren Missouri
[…] I find that at this stage in the litigation it is premature to strike Ameren’s ultra vires defense. Ameren appears to be challenging the EPA’s interpretation of the regulations at issue, and I cannot conclude at this time that this defense has no possible relation to the controversy at issue under Rule 12(f). As a result, the EPA’s motion to strike Ameren’s ultra vires defense is denied. In it’s Seventeenth Defense, Ameren argues the EPA’s claims “are barred, in whole or in part, because Plaintiff’s enforcement action and the claims asserted in the Amended Complaint are in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking. Section 801 provides that “[b]efore a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing-(i) a copy of the rule; (ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it is a major rule; and (iii) the proposed effective date of the rule.” Section 805 provides that “[n]o determination, finding, action, or omission under this chapter shall be subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 805. 3 Alternatively, I could construe Ameren’s Eleventh Affirmative Defense as a counterclaim, in which case it would be dismissed for my lacking