Baranski v. United States of America
[…] “disclosure has not been extended beyond the [presentence] report, to probation officers’ notes and
other background materials.” Response at 5. The Court finds this unsupported assertion less than
persuasive, and concludes that the compelling need test applicable to the presentence report should
7
also apply to other probation materials, as it properly balances the competing interests of
confidentiality and the moving party’s need to obtain the information to meet the ends of justice.
Pretrial services materials are treated as confidential pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1),
which states in pertinent part that “information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services
functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail
determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” This confidentiality is intended to “protect [ ]
the relationship between the pretrial services officer and the particular defendant. Defendants may
be reluctant to cooperate with pretrial services officers unless assured of the confidentiality of the
information they reveal to the officers.