Baranski v. United States of America
[…] with the business, likely because of his status as a convicted felon. Petitioner responds that VGC
is a dissolved Missouri corporation which was the “legal/licensed base of Carmi’s firearms
operations, VGC’s place of business and corporate office was Carmi’s residence; and ATF records
of Carmi’s investigation clearly show VGC as being the target of the investigation solely because
of Carmi.” Sealed Response at 8. Petitioner makes the conclusory, unsupported argument that
“under those facts Carmi was the defacto Responsible Person of VGC, and any claim of privilege
should be rejected.” Id.
Section 6103 provides that if a corporation has been dissolved, its return shall be disclosed
to “any person authorized by applicable State law to act for the corporation or any person who the
Secretary finds to have a material interest which will be affected by information contained therein.”
26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(1)(D)(v). The Court in independent research has been unable to find any cases
interpreting this provision. The legislative history of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. 94-455,