Baranski v. United States of America
[…] “The bulk of § 6103
constitutes exceptions to the general rule of non-disclosure.” Id. at 836; see Church of Scientology,
484 U.S. at 15 (“Subsections (c) through (o) of § 6103 set forth various exceptions to the general
rule that returns and return information are confidential and not to be disclosed. These subsections
provide that in some circumstances, and with special safeguards, returns and return information can
be made available . . . .”). The statute also provides that return information can be disclosed to
private individuals under specific circumstances. Section 6103(e)(7) provides in pertinent part:
(e) Disclosure to persons having material interest—
9
A “return” is defined in § 6103(b)(1) as “any tax or information return, declaration of
estimated tax, or claim for refund” including supporting schedules, attachments, and lists. Section
6103(b)(2) supplies a more extensive definition of “return information,” which includes:
(A) a taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments,