Nine v. Wentzville R-IV School District et al
[…] Powel v. Chaminade College Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576 (Mo. 2006) (en banc). Where relevant facts are uncontested, the statute of limitations issue can be decided by the court as a matter of law. Id. “However, when contradictory or different conclusions may be drawn from the evidence as to whether the statute of limitations has run, it is a question of fact for the jury to decide.” Lomax v. Sewell, 1 S.W.3d 548, 552–53 (Mo. Ct. App. 1999). The limitations period applicable to plaintiff’s claim of statutory childhood sexual abuse is set forth in Mo.Rev.Stat. § 537.046, which provides: Any action to recover damages from injury or illness caused by childhood sexual abuse in an action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within ten years of the plaintiff attaining the age of twentyone or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, that the injury or illness was caused by childhood sexual abuse, whichever later occurs. § 537.046.2 (emphasis added). The previous version of § 537.046.2, enacted in 1990, reads the same, except that it required a plaintiff to bring the action no later than five years after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday or three years after discovery of the injury, whichever was later.