Clemons v. Steele
[…] direct appeal and are not cognizable on motion for post conviction
relief.” Morrow v. State, 21 S.W.3d 819 (Mo banc 2000). This
argument is not proper in a post conviction motion.
Movant also cites MAI 306.06, the definition of self-defense, stating
that “a person can lawfully use force to protect himself against an
unlawful attack.” MAI 306.06. Mr. Clemons was an inmate who
was charged with violence to an employee of the Department of
Petitioner is referred to as “Movant” by the 29.15 motion and appellate courts.
-5-
Corrections in violation of Missouri Revised Statutes Section
217.385. Section 217.405 describes defender abuse and states “no
employee of the department [of corrections] shall use any physical
force on an offender except that the employee shall have the right to
use such physical force as is necessary to...suppress an individual or
group revolt or insurrection, enforce discipline or to secure the
offender.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.405.3. In this case, the officer
attempted to use force to transfer the Movant to another location and
to secure the offender. At no point in time did the officer’s actions
elevate to the level of an unlawful attack or was evidence presented