Simmons v. Dormire
[…] Id. at 11. At Petitioner’s sentencing, the court, quoting from a victim impact statement, stated as follows: “Her daughter felt threatened because Simmons was found climbing through her window by her daughter, and to this day they don’t know what his intent was.” Id. at 12. At the sentencing hearing, Petitioner again stated that he was satisfied with his attorney’s services. Id. at 13. Petitioner raised this claim in his post-conviction proceedings. The motion court noted that Section 569.160, titled Burglary in the first degree, provides as follows: 1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: 11 (1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or; (2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime. Id. at 40-41. The motion court found Petitioner’s claim was without merit. First, the court noted that the allegation that Petitioner wanted his plea counsel to do further investigation was refuted by the record of the plea. Id. at 41. Second, the court found that the Petitioner’s contention that the facts did not support the charge were without merit. Id. at 42-43. The court noted that, under Missouri law, the presence of any part of a burglar’s body within the premises is sufficient entry to fulfill the entering element of the offense of burglary. Id. at 42 (citing State v. Carter, 541 S.W.2d 692 (Mo. Ct. App. 1976)). The court stated that Petitioner admitted at the plea hearing the facts stated by the Prosecutor, including that he had partially entered the dwelling through a window. Id. at 43-44. Finally, with regard to Petitioner’s claim that there was no evidence of any of the three subparagraphs to support the charge, the court pointed out that subparagraph (3) of the first degree burglary statute provides as follows: “There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime.” Id. at 44. The court stated that, in this case, there was another person in the structure. Id. The Missouri Court of Appeals also rejected Petitioner’s claim. The court began by citing the relevant Strickland standard. (Respt’s Ex.