United States of America v. Mask of Ka-Nefer-Nefer
[…] forfeiture cases, given that Iqbal was based on an interpretation of Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 8(a), and the Supplemental Rules expressly state that Supplemental
Rule G(2) governs the sufficiency of civil forfeiture complaints. Given the fairly
stringent pleading standards enunciated in the Supplemental Rules for civil forfeiture
actions, the Court will not concern itself with application of the plausibility standards
to civil forfeiture actions at this time.
Discussion
The Government bases its claim for forfeiture on Section 1595a of Title 19.
Section 1595a(c) provides in relevant part:
Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the
United States as contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) the
merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it – (A) is stolen, smuggled,
or clandestinely imported or introduced.
In order to exercise the seizure and forfeiture of the Mask, the statute requires
pleading the following: (1) facts relevant to whether the Mask was “stolen, smuggled
or clandestinely imported or introduced” and (2) facts related to some predicate
unlawful offense, presumably a law with some “nexus” to international commerce
from which the Title 19 customs regulation arises. See, e.g., U.S. v. Davis, 648 F.3d
-5-
84 (2d Cir. 2011) (“contrary to law” means “the government may seize and forfeit