Maly v. Trustees of Local 309 Wireman's Pension Trust et al
[…] provisions of the Plan Documents and does not conflict with or render any of their terms
meaningless. See King, 414 F.3d at 999 (internal quotation omitted). By contrast,
18
Plaintiff’s interpretation ignores the plain language of the provision explicitly prohibiting
the payment of benefits for a period prior to the filing of an application.
4. Consistency with the Requirements of the ERISA Anti-cutback Rule
Plaintiff also asserts that the Trustees abused their discretion by disregarding the
requirements of the ERISA “anti-cutback rule” set forth at §204(g) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C.
§1054(g). The “anti-cutback rule” generally provides that “the accrued benefit of a
participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan.” Hunger v.
AB, 12 F.3d 118, 119-120 (8th Cir. 1993). Plaintiff contends that his disability pension
benefit was an “accrued benefit” not subject to forfeiture and that therefore, under the
anti-cutback rule, he may not be denied retroactive payment of the disability pension
benefit.
Section 1054(g) is ERISA’s so-called “anti-cutback” provision. It states that
subject to certain exceptions, “[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not
be decreased by an amendment of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1). The purpose of the
anti-cutback rule is to prevent retirement plans from being amended to reduce or
eliminate . . . a participant’s accrued [retirement] benefit through amendment of the
plan.” Hunger, 12 F.3d at 119 (explaining that under § 1054(g) (1), ERISA prohibits a