Thumbplace Irrevocable Trust #1 et al v. R. Capital Advisors, LLC et al
[…] Not only does the First Amended Joint Complaint contain numerous new factual allegations, it also brings new counts, while abandoning several others. 13 The First Amended Joint Complaint contains claims for liability under §77l of the Securities Act. Actions brought pursuant to § 77l are subject to the statute of limitations set forth in 15 U.S.C . § 77m, which provides: No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the sale. Greenspan Plaintiffs assert causes of action under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 as well; therefore Greenspan Plaintiffs’ litigation had to be commenced within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation occurred. Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 364 (1991).