Whitmill v. Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
[…] Nor has he ever been asked or agreed to the public display and distribution of a motion picture containing the Pirated Tattoo, or to the use of any of his other exclusive rights in the Original Tattoo under the Copyright Act. Potential Violation of Other Rights of Mr. Whitmill Because he has not seen the Movie, Mr. Whitmill does not yet know whether Warner Bros. has violated other rights of his. However, there appears to be at least a likelihood that the Warner Bros. Movie has violated his moral rights under Section 106A of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 106A and has committed actionable libel, as follows: Moral Rights. The Original Tattoo is a work of visual art under Section 106A, which gives Mr. Whitmill the exclusive right “to claim authorship of that work” and “to prevent the use of his name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.” Until defendant is required to show the Movie to Mr. Whitmill, he cannot assess whether his moral rights have been violated. Libel. Mr. Whitmill has worked hard to establish his reputation as a responsible, reliable, and dedicated visual artist who insures the consent and safety of his clients.