McDonald v. Weissenborn et al
[…] violation never occurred. Furthermore, by entering a guilty plea, plaintiff waived the
privilege against self-incrimination that applies in a criminal trial. See Godinez v.
Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 397 n. 7 (1993). As a result, plaintiff’s § 1983 claims fail to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
The Rehabilitation Act states that disabled individuals shall not be “excluded
from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 794(a). “Program or activity” is defined to include “all of the operations” of a
“department, agency, special purpose district or other instrumentality of a State or of
a local government.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(b). Title 28 C.F.R. § 42.540.C.1, 45 Fed. Reg.
37620 (June 3, 1980), which “establishes procedures and policies to assure
nondiscrimination based on handicap” in compliance with “section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act,” applies to law enforcement agencies.