Fox v. Astrue
[…] Anderson v. Shalala, 51 F.3d 777, 779
(8th Cir. 1999) (quoting Naber v. Shalala, 22 F.3d 186, 189 (8th Cir. 1994)).
In this case, there was sufficient evidence in the record before the ALJ. The evidence of
record, including the medical record and plaintiff’s testimony, reveals that plaintiff did not have a
severe impairment or combination of impairments. As such, the ALJ did not err in failing to
further develop the record.
Plaintiff finally argues that the Appeals Council erred in failing to adequately consider new
and material evidence submitted with her request for review. Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)
provides that "[i]n reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council
will consider the evidence in the [ALJ] hearing record and any new and material evidence only if it
relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision." "To be 'new,' evidence
must be more than merely cumulative of other evidence in the record." Bergmann v. Apfel, 207
F.3d 1065, 1069 (8th Cir. 2000). "To be 'material,' the evidence must be relevant to [the]