Tovaritch Spirits International SA v. Luxco, Inc.
[…] The starting point for any question of statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself. United States v. McAllister, 225 F.3d 982, 986 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting United States v. S.A., 129 F.3d 995, 998 (8th Cir. 1997)). The Court’s “‘objective in interpreting a federal statute is to give effect to the intent of Congress.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Vig, 167 F.3d 443, 447 (8th Cir. 1999)). Further, unless there is “clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary,” the language of the statute is conclusive. Id. 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: “Whenever a person...is dissatisfied with the decision of the Director or Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, said person may....have remedy by a civil action if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints...”1 The statute alone thus does not prescribe the precise timeframe within which a party must seek judicial review of a TTAB decision; rather, it leaves the 1 The district court then may “adjudge that an applicant is entitled to a registration upon the application involved, that a registration