S. v. Social Security Administration
[…] onset date of September 1, 2008. Tr. 87-89. The claim was denied and Plaintiff filed a request for
a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”). Tr. 36-40. A hearing was held before an
ALJ on February 24, 2010. Tr. 25. By decision, dated April 12, 1010, the ALJ found that Plaintiff
was not disabled as defined by the Act. Tr. 11-22. On March 23, 2011, the Appeals Council denied
the request for review. Tr. 1-3. As such, the decision of the ALJ stands as the final decision of the
Commissioner.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD FOR CHILD DISABILITY CASES
20 C.F.R. § 416.906 (2000) provides the definition for disability in children. That provision
states:
If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically
determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that
causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause
death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less
than 12 months.
In determining disability, the ALJ must utilize a sequential evaluation process set forth in 20
C.F.R. § 416.924 (2000). The ALJ first determines whether plaintiff is doing “substantial gainful
activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), (b).