Umbright v. Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] II. Count IV 6 While there is no indication in the record as to whether the medical records were ever forwarded, the Court finds no evidence Defendant filed a Motion to Compel seeking to obtain the documentation. -6- As stated above, in Count IV of her Complaint Plaintiff alleges a violation of Missouri’s Merchandising Practices Act (“MMPA”), Mo.Rev.Stat. § 407.010 et seq. (Compl., ¶¶ 30-34). The MMPA prohibits the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 407.020.1. In its Motion for Summary Judgment Defendant asserts Plaintiff’s claim must be denied, as Plaintiff fails to offer any evidence of a false representation or deceptive act under the MMPA. (Defendant’s Memo in Support, P. 6).